2016 Awards winners

 

WINNER:

  • Mahama Kappiah, Executive Director, ECOWAS Regional Centre for Renewable Energy and Energy Efficiency, Ghana

FINALISTS:

  • Abubakar Sani Sambo, Chairman, Nigerian Member Committee of the World Energy Council, Nigeria
  • Akinwole Omoboriowo II, Chairman & CEO, Genesis Energy, Nigeria
  • Atiku Abubakar, Managing Director, Transmission Company of Nigeria, Nigeria
  • Eli Jidere Bala, Director General, Energy Commission, Nigeria
  • Nicholas Okafor, Partner, Udo Udoma & Belo-Osagie, Nigeria
  • Oladele Amoda, Eko Electricity Distribution PLC, MD & CEO, Nigeria
  • Uzoma Achinanya, Managing Director & Chief Executive Officer, Emtech Energy Services, Nigeria

    Sponsored by: 

WINNER:

  • Aggreko, West Africa

FINALISTS:

  • Azito, Ivory Coast
  • CIPREL Thermal Power Station, Ivory Coast
  • Contour Global, Senegal
  • Egbin Power Plc, Nigeria
  • Volta River Authority, Ghana

Sponsored by: 


WINNER:

  • Ghana Grid Company Limited, Ghana

FINALISTS:

  • Abuja Electricity Distribution PLC, Nigeria
  • Benin Electricity Distribution Company, Nigeria
  • Ibadan Electricity Distribution Company, Nigeria
  • Kaduna Electricity Distribution Company, Nigeria


     Sponsored by: 

WINNER:

  • Solar Nigeria Programme, Nigeria

FINALISTS:

  • Africa GreenTec, Mali
  • Ajima Farms and General Enterprises Nigeria Limited, Nigeria
  • Green Energy & Biofuels, Nigeria
  • Lagos Energy Academy, Nigeria
  • Lagos Solar Project, Nigeria
  • Light Up Lagos Initiative, Nigeria

WINNER:

  • GVE Projects Limited, Nigeria

FINALISTS:

  • Africa GreenTec, Mali
  • Beijing Xiaocheng Company, Ghana
  • Photaz Energy, Nigeria
  • Solar Nigeria, Nigeria
  • Sosai Renewable Energies Company, Nigeria
  • Strategic Power Solutions, Ghana

WINNER:

  • Chantelle Abdul, CEO, MOJEC Meter Company & MOJEC Power, Nigeria

FINALISTS:

  • Bahijjatu Hadiza Abubakar, National Coordinator of the Renewable Energy Programme, Federal Ministry of Environment, Nigeria
  • Damilola Ogunbiyi, General Manager, Lagos State Electricity Board, Nigeria
  • Eunice Biritwum, CEO, CENIT Energy Limited, Ghana
  • H.R.H. Princess Abze Djigma, Founder, Abze Solar S.A., Burkina Faso
  • Subha Nagarajan, Managing Director: Africa Overseas Private Investment Corporation, Ivory Coast

    Sponsored by:  

WINNER:

  • Fadekunayo Adeniyi, Project Development Associate, Quaint Global Energy Solutions, Nigeria

FINALISTS:

  • Chimaobi Daniel NNA, Research Officer Energy Commission of Nigeria, Nigeria
  • Olakunle Owoeye, Co-Founder & CEO, Ecowatt Nigeria Limited, Nigeria
  • Maame Tabuah Ankoh, Renewable Energy Specialist, ICF International, Ghana
  • Prosper Ahmed Amuquandoh, Inspector: Electricity and Renewable Energy, Ghana Energy Commission, Ghana
  • Tanoh Ghislain Tanoh, Economiste Statistician Engineer, National Company of Energy, Cote d'Ivoire

    Sponsored by:  


WINNER:

  • Arnergy, Pay-As-You-Go Solar Home System

FINALISTS:

  • Azimuth Solar, “Smart Hub"
  • Photaz Energy, Fuelless Generator
  • Vergnet SA, Hybrid Wizard™

close
LAUNCH NEW PRODUCTS